.
.

60 vie for OIC-ARMM Governor

by Nestor D. Malapajo, Jr., NAMFREL volunteer

from NAMFREL Election Monitor Vol.2, No.19

.
At least 60 people have either applied formally or have been nominated to the position of Officer-In-Charge Regional Governor for the Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (ARMM). Other OIC positions available are those of the Regional Vice- Governor (1) and the Regional Legislative Assembly (RLA) composed of 24 members from all the districts in the provinces of Basilain, Lanao del Sur, Maguindanao, Sulu and Tawi-Tawi.

The Department of Interior and Local Government (DILG) has set the deadline, with no extension, for the submission of applications until 5pm on Friday, August 26, 2011.

Below is the list of applicants/nominees the DILG has received as of August 23:
 
For OIC Governor
1. Abantas, Zulfikar J.
2. Abubakar, Ismael B.
3. Ali, Omar “Solitario”
4. Ali, Sanchez
5. Alonto Abdani T.
6. Alonto, AbulKhayr D.
7. Alonto-Lucman, DatuNorodin
8. Amir – Hussin, Datu Salipada A.
9. Balangi, Maulana A.
10. Barra, Dr. Hamid A.
11. Boyog-Mama, Datu Yusoph
12. Camlian, Al
13. Candao, Zacaria A.
14. Datimbang, Sultan Bobby M.
15. Dianalan, Jiamil M.
16. Dilangalen, Datu Didagen “DIGS”
17. Dimaporo, Hatta Dimakuta
18. Djamla, Sultan Aleem Abdulmajeed D.
19. Esmael, Abdelnasser V.
20. Hadjinor, AlimAbdulbasit A.
21. Halipa, Sulay H.
22. Hassan, Hatimil E.
23. Hassan, Nur Abubakar
24. Hataman, Mujib S.
25. Husein, Dr. Jaypee Basheer A.Y.
26. Isnaji, Alvarez C.
27. Jaafar, Ghazali
28. Jamhal, iHadja Jeanette D.
29. Kabalu, Mustapha “Eid”
30. Langkuno, Abdulkarim T.
31. Lanto, Macabangkit B.
32. Lucman, Datu Alrashed A.
33. Lucman, Datu Norodin Alonto
34. Maglangit, Raida B.
35. Mambuay, Cader B.
36. Mamondiong, Guiling A.
37. Mangudadatu, Esmael “Toto”
38. Mangudadatu, Pax
39. Mastura, Al – haj, Datu Tucao Ahmad
40. Mastura, Kudarat V, Sultan Abdulaziz Salim D.
41. Mastura, Michael
42. Mimbatas, Aleem Abdul Aziz
43. Moner, Aleem Ansarodin S Lucman
44. Muhammad, Yusoph I.
DatuOskie”
45. Mujiv, Hataman
46. Pangarungan, Saidamen B.
47. Pundato, Dimasangcay A.
48. Saludin, Saidina Eysa
49. Sani, Punduma B.
50. Saud Al – Haj, Sultan Mangakop U.
51. Sayre, Datu Said Ja- Alain
52. Sadain, Mehol
53. Sema, Datu Muslimin G.
54. Sharief-Ador, Dra. Norma M.
55. Solaiman, Ali – Asgar M.
56. Tago, Paisalin D.
57. Tamano, Salipada S.
58. Tillah, Ide
59. Timuay, Ust. Jayton Jala
60. Ulangkaya, Salipada T.
.
FOR OIC VICE-GOVERNOR
1. Abubakar, Hji Lad Jakaya S.
2. Alonto, Zafrullah M.
3. Datimbang, Bobby M.
4. Hadjinor, Alim Abdulbasi
5. Ladjalahal, Hamid K.
6. Mamondiong, Atty. Guilling
7. Pacalna, Baguinda – Ali Acmad
8. Tago, Paisalin D.
.
FOR OIC REGIONAL LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
BASILAN
1. Abasal, Atal J.
2. Abdurahman, Taib A.
3. Akbar, Omar M.
4. Alam, Mursidi M.
5. Al-Amin, Ahmad Y.
6. Awilun, Abdalun H.
7. Hamja, Jarah A.
8. Hussein, Jaypee Basheer A. Y.
9. Ibama, Amad Julian
10. Insung, Nathan B.
11. Mamang, Mario M.
12. Mujahid, Alim Abdulmuhmin A.
13. Sahao, Albert A.
14. Said, Jubaira S.
15. Salajin Al Hadj, Sakib A.
16. Sampang, UstadzDatuJhularab
17. Samsa, Mohammad AlihMustal
18. Wahi, Abdulsalim K.
.
FOR OIC REGIONAL LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
LANAO DEL SUR
1ST District

1. Alonto, Datu Haj Ansari D.
2. Amate, A’lim Saad Ibrahim
3. Balangi, Maulana A.
4. Bansao, Amrosi D.
5. Cali, Paisal I.
6. Disamburun, Alinog M.
7. Dumarpa, FaydahManiri
8. Gandamra, Majul U.
9. Gutoc, Samera A.
10. Ismael, Aquil P.
11. Lanto, Maamor D.
12. Macalangcom, YussufCandidato R.
13. Macabangkit, Zaragoza
14. Macaumbos, Datu Jubair L.
15. Madid, Nomaire M.
16. Mapandi, Jr., Gonoranao U.
17. Mitmug, Jr., Rasul Yap
18. Naga, Yasir Pangadapun
19. Pacasum, SaripadaLucman Jr.
20. Rasuman, Magombaya D.
21. Solaiman, Ali-AsgarMacabago
22. Tomawis, Ismael M.
2nd District

1. Amatonding, Bai Pindao L.
2. Ampaso, Abdulasis L.
3. Balindong, Yasser A.
4. Bantao, Zahrain M.
5. Bashier, Owaida T.
6. Hadjinor, Alim Abdulbasit A.
7. Macadato, Macacuna B.
8. Macapanton, Datu Ibra
9. Pamaloy, Madaraop B.
10. Paramihan, Alonto P.
11. Sumay, Camar D.
12. Tago, Paisalan P.
13. Yahya, Ahmad Tambas L.
.
FOR OIC REGIONAL LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
MAGUINDANAO
1ST District

1. Abdula, Odin T.
2. Adamat, Dr. Ronald L.
3. Algabre, Shiela
4. Ambolodto, Datu Habib S.
5. Bajunaid, Baglaph M.
6. Baraguir, Manan O.
7. Blao, Datu Khadafy Dilangalen
8. Kusain, Arafat A.
9. Lauban, Datu Marhomsal K.
10. Lidasan, Armando D.
11. Mangutara, Mimbalawag
12. Mastura, Camarod P.
13. Mastura, Habib M.
14. Mastura, Ishak V.
15. Sabpa, Datu Nestor B.
16. Sinsuat,Datu Bimbo Q.
17. Sinsuat, Datu Roonie Q.
18. Zaman, Saipona U.
2nd District

1. Amolan, Ramon Mike C.
2. Ampatuan, Abdel Roden A.
3. Ampatuan, Aladdin I.
4. Ampatuan, Settie Farah M.
5. Bagundang, Kim M.
6. Esmael, Basit K.
7. Lumenda, Bensadie T.
8. Makakena, Saidali M.
9. Mangudadatu, Khadafeh G.
10. Mentang, Datu Pike T.
11. Midtimbang, Datu Nathaneil S.
12. Midtimbang, Midpantao M.
13. Mohammad, Edzrael L.
14. Sabpel, Abdullatip P.
.
FOR OIC REGIONAL LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
SULU
1ST District

1. Abubakar Halman Rene Hernandez
2. Annil, DM, Dr. Amildasa D.
3. Burahan, Nedra S.
4. Gumbahali, Edmund C.
5. Hassan, Alhabsi M.
6. Indanan, SR. Abdurhaman S.
7. Izquerdo-Isahac, Dr. Charina (MPH)
8. Salahuddin, Abijar-E Anam
9. Timuay, Jayton Jala
10. Tingkahan, Rizal Jr. A.
11. Tulawie, Nevocadnizar
12. Ynawat, Nazir H.
13. Tulawie, Benhajar T.
2nd District

1. Ali, Nadia A.
2. Anni, Abdel S.
3. Burahan, Anton
4. Daiman, Nouh M.
5. Daud, Dehama T.
6. Estino, Abdullajid S.
7. Estino, Bensar S.
8. Jauhari, Abdulbasit A.
9. Karimuddin, AbdulwahabJala
10. Sangkula, Nurudum A.
11. Tulawie, Nurwiza S.
.
FOR OIC REGIONAL LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
TAWI-TAWI
1. Abubakar, Ponchita S.
2. Ahaja, Bahidjan Rowena K.
3. Alih, Eddie M.
4. Bawasanta, Rodolfo Antoyan
5. Dayan, Al-Trekee Pon
6. Hajiri, Hadji Hadar M.
7. Kadil, Nasser M.
8. Kamaluddin, Mabibi Kiram H.
9. Mahalan, Teddy H.
10. Matolo, Shameera S.
11. Mustapha, Joe Omar
12. Tambut, Amirbahar A.
.
The DILG, which is a also a member of the Screening Committee for the ARMM-OIC, said it will give due preference to prospective applicants and nominees who will have no intention to run for any elective position in the next ARMM Election which will be synchronized with the midterm elections in May 2013.

The other members of the screening and selection panel are the Secretary of the Department of National Defense, the Presidential Political Adviser, a Civil Society representative and one LGU representative.

The complete list of names of applicants will be published in the media by August 31. Then, from September 1 to September 11, the screening committee will conduct an assessment of all candidates and come up with a short list of three potential candidates for each position who will be subjected to media interview and for public scrutiny.

The shortlisted three applicants in every position will be ranked and endorsed separately to the Senate President and House Speaker, who will in turn submit their respective recommendations for approval and signature of the President.

By October of this year, the President should already have announced the names of the appointed OICs whose term will expire until the officials duly elected in the May 2013 elections shall have qualified and assumed office.

(Source: DILG)
 
 
 
 
.
.
.
 
 
 
  Go to MOBILE SITE